15701
ZIPSAFMR
Indiana County, PA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$590
1 BR$850$610
2 BR$980$850
3 BR$1,330$1,050
4 BR$1,510$910
5 BR$1,736
6 BR$1,997
7 BR$2,297
8 BR$2,641

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.29ratio
FMR$760
Market$590
vs market+$170

1.29
1 BR
1 BR
1.39ratio
FMR$850
Market$610
vs market+$240

1.39
2 BR
2 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$980
Market$850
vs market+$130

1.15
3 BR
3 BR
1.27ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$1,050
vs market+$280

1.27
4 BR
4 BR
1.66ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$910
vs market+$600

1.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$83,711
Rent
$980
Down payment
$16,742
Loan
$66,969
Mortgage
$423
Expenses
$357
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 15701 (PA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

15701 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 15701 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $980 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,510.