18473
ZIPSAFMR
Wayne County, PA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910$910
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,250$1,250
3 BR$1,630$1,630
4 BR$2,100$2,040
5 BR$2,415
6 BR$2,777
7 BR$3,194
8 BR$3,673

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.62ratio
FMR$910
Market$1,460
vs market-$550

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.62
1 BR
1 BR
0.68ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$1,490
vs market-$470

0.68
2 BR
2 BR
0.80ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,570
vs market-$320

0.80
3 BR
3 BR
0.86ratio
FMR$1,630
Market$1,900
vs market-$270

0.86
4 BR
4 BR
1.03ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$2,040
vs market+$60

1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$123,833
Rent
$1,250
Down payment
$24,767
Loan
$99,066
Mortgage
$626
Expenses
$424
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 18473 (PA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

18473 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 18473 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,250 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,100.