21030
ZIPSAFMR
Baltimore County, MD
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,440
1 BR$1,590$1,590
2 BR$1,960$1,960
3 BR$2,490$2,490
4 BR$2,760$2,760
5 BR$3,174
6 BR$3,650
7 BR$4,198
8 BR$4,827

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.98ratio
FMR$1,440
Market$1,470
vs market-$30

0.98
1 BR
1 BR
0.84ratio
FMR$1,590
Market$1,890
vs market-$300

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.84
2 BR
2 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$2,070
vs market-$110

0.95
3 BR
3 BR
0.85ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$2,920
vs market-$430

0.85
4 BR
4 BR
0.81ratio
FMR$2,760
Market$3,420
vs market-$660

0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$229,339
Rent
$1,960
Down payment
$45,868
Loan
$183,471
Mortgage
$1,160
Expenses
$600
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 21030 (MD) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

21030 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 21030 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,960 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,760.