21061
ZIPSAFMR
Anne Arundel County, MD
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,520$1,340
1 BR$1,680$1,680
2 BR$2,070$2,070
3 BR$2,630$2,630
4 BR$2,910$2,910
5 BR$3,346
6 BR$3,848
7 BR$4,426
8 BR$5,090

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.13ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,340
vs market+$180

1.13
1 BR
1 BR
0.93ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,800
vs market-$120

0.93
2 BR
2 BR
0.92ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$2,240
vs market-$170

0.92
3 BR
3 BR
1.00ratio
FMR$2,630
Market$2,640
vs market-$10

1.00
4 BR
4 BR
0.98ratio
FMR$2,910
Market$2,970
vs market-$60

0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$245,685
Rent
$2,070
Down payment
$49,137
Loan
$196,548
Mortgage
$1,242
Expenses
$628
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 21061 (MD) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.