28104
ZIPSAFMR
Mecklenburg County, NC
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,780$1,550
1 BR$1,860$1,390
2 BR$2,040$1,780
3 BR$2,510$2,090
4 BR$3,190$2,460
5 BR$3,668
6 BR$4,219
7 BR$4,852
8 BR$5,579

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.15ratio
FMR$1,780
Market$1,550
vs market+$230

1.15
1 BR
1 BR
1.34ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,390
vs market+$470

1.34
2 BR
2 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$2,040
Market$1,780
vs market+$260

1.15
3 BR
3 BR
1.20ratio
FMR$2,510
Market$2,090
vs market+$420

1.20
4 BR
4 BR
1.30ratio
FMR$3,190
Market$2,460
vs market+$730

1.30
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$241,227
Rent
$2,040
Down payment
$48,245
Loan
$192,981
Mortgage
$1,220
Expenses
$620
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 28104 (NC) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

28104 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 28104 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,040 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,190.