37771
ZIPSAFMR
Roane County, TN
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,030$1,030
2 BR$1,280$1,280
3 BR$1,620$1,620
4 BR$1,900$1,900
5 BR$2,185
6 BR$2,513
7 BR$2,890
8 BR$3,323

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.68ratio
FMR$1,030
Market$1,510
vs market-$480

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.68
1 BR
1 BR
0.69ratio
FMR$1,030
Market$1,500
vs market-$470

0.69
2 BR
2 BR
0.79ratio
FMR$1,280
Market$1,630
vs market-$350

0.79
3 BR
3 BR
0.73ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$2,210
vs market-$590

0.73
4 BR
4 BR
0.75ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,530
vs market-$630

0.75
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$128,291
Rent
$1,280
Down payment
$25,658
Loan
$102,633
Mortgage
$649
Expenses
$431
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 37771 (TN) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

37771 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 37771 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,280 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,900.