48082
ZIPSAFMR
Macomb County, MI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,110
1 BR$1,230$1,230
2 BR$1,550$1,470
3 BR$1,890$1,770
4 BR$2,050$2,000
5 BR$2,358
6 BR$2,711
7 BR$3,118
8 BR$3,585

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.00ratio
FMR$1,110
Market$1,110
vs market+$0

1.00
1 BR
1 BR
0.93ratio
FMR$1,230
Market$1,320
vs market-$90

0.93
2 BR
2 BR
1.05ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,470
vs market+$80

1.05
3 BR
3 BR
1.07ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$1,770
vs market+$120

1.07
4 BR
4 BR
1.02ratio
FMR$2,050
Market$2,000
vs market+$50

1.02
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are well-aligned with market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$168,413
Rent
$1,550
Down payment
$33,683
Loan
$134,730
Mortgage
$852
Expenses
$498
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 48082 (MI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

48082 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 48082 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,550 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,050.