48374
ZIPSAFMR
Oakland County, MI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,520$1,520
1 BR$1,690$1,600
2 BR$2,120$2,120
3 BR$2,590$2,590
4 BR$2,810$2,810
5 BR$3,231
6 BR$3,716
7 BR$4,274
8 BR$4,915

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.00ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,520
vs market+$0

1.00
1 BR
1 BR
1.06ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,600
vs market+$90

1.06
2 BR
2 BR
1.00ratio
FMR$2,120
Market$2,120
vs market+$0

1.00
3 BR
3 BR
0.98ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$2,630
vs market-$40

0.98
4 BR
4 BR
0.86ratio
FMR$2,810
Market$3,250
vs market-$440

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.86
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$253,115
Rent
$2,120
Down payment
$50,623
Loan
$202,492
Mortgage
$1,280
Expenses
$640
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 48374 (MI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

48374 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 48374 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,120 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,810.