59802
ZIPSAFMR
Missoula County, MT
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080$1,080
1 BR$1,330$1,220
2 BR$1,570$1,570
3 BR$2,180$2,180
4 BR$2,630$2,520
5 BR$3,024
6 BR$3,478
7 BR$4,000
8 BR$4,600

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.99ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,090
vs market-$10

0.99
1 BR
1 BR
1.09ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$1,220
vs market+$110

1.09
2 BR
2 BR
0.86ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,820
vs market-$250

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.86
3 BR
3 BR
0.94ratio
FMR$2,180
Market$2,320
vs market-$140

0.94
4 BR
4 BR
1.04ratio
FMR$2,630
Market$2,520
vs market+$110

1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$171,385
Rent
$1,570
Down payment
$34,277
Loan
$137,108
Mortgage
$867
Expenses
$503
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 59802 (MT) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

59802 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 59802 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,570 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,630.