60559
ZIPSAFMR
DuPage County, IL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,580$1,580
1 BR$1,690$1,690
2 BR$1,900$1,900
3 BR$2,450$2,450
4 BR$2,830$2,830
5 BR$3,254
6 BR$3,743
7 BR$4,304
8 BR$4,950

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.75ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$2,110
vs market-$530

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.75
1 BR
1 BR
0.82ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$2,060
vs market-$370

0.82
2 BR
2 BR
0.83ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,300
vs market-$400

0.83
3 BR
3 BR
0.82ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$2,980
vs market-$530

0.82
4 BR
4 BR
0.73ratio
FMR$2,830
Market$3,860
vs market-$1,030

0.73
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$220,423
Rent
$1,900
Down payment
$44,085
Loan
$176,338
Mortgage
$1,115
Expenses
$585
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 60559 (IL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

60559 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 60559 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,900 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,830.