77517
ZIPSAFMR
Galveston County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$960$960
2 BR$1,150$1,150
3 BR$1,530$1,530
4 BR$1,920$1,920
5 BR$2,208
6 BR$2,539
7 BR$2,920
8 BR$3,358

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.69ratio
FMR$920
Market$1,330
vs market-$410

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.69
1 BR
1 BR
0.69ratio
FMR$960
Market$1,400
vs market-$440

0.69
2 BR
2 BR
0.73ratio
FMR$1,150
Market$1,580
vs market-$430

0.73
3 BR
3 BR
0.71ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$2,150
vs market-$620

0.71
4 BR
4 BR
0.66ratio
FMR$1,920
Market$2,900
vs market-$980

0.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$108,973
Rent
$1,150
Down payment
$21,795
Loan
$87,178
Mortgage
$551
Expenses
$399
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 77517 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

77517 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 77517 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,150 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,920.