91901
ZIPSAFMR
San Diego County, CA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,160$2,150
1 BR$2,320$2,260
2 BR$2,830$2,620
3 BR$3,770$3,160
4 BR$4,570$4,570
5 BR$5,256
6 BR$6,044
7 BR$6,950
8 BR$7,993

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.00ratio
FMR$2,160
Market$2,150
vs market+$10

1.00
1 BR
1 BR
1.03ratio
FMR$2,320
Market$2,260
vs market+$60

1.03
2 BR
2 BR
1.08ratio
FMR$2,830
Market$2,620
vs market+$210

1.08
3 BR
3 BR
1.19ratio
FMR$3,770
Market$3,160
vs market+$610

1.19
4 BR
4 BR
0.99ratio
FMR$4,570
Market$4,600
vs market-$30

0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$358,620
Rent
$2,830
Down payment
$71,724
Loan
$286,896
Mortgage
$1,813
Expenses
$817
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 91901 (CA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

91901 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 91901 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,830 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $4,570.