99701
ZIPSAFMR
Fairbanks North Star Borough County, AK
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,150$1,150
2 BR$1,510$1,510
3 BR$2,110$2,110
4 BR$2,530$2,530
5 BR$2,910
6 BR$3,346
7 BR$3,848
8 BR$4,425

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.88ratio
FMR$1,030
Market$1,170
vs market-$140

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.88
1 BR
1 BR
0.77ratio
FMR$1,150
Market$1,500
vs market-$350

0.77
2 BR
2 BR
0.83ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,810
vs market-$300

0.83
3 BR
3 BR
0.94ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$2,240
vs market-$130

0.94
4 BR
4 BR
0.99ratio
FMR$2,530
Market$2,560
vs market-$30

0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$162,469
Rent
$1,510
Down payment
$32,494
Loan
$129,975
Mortgage
$822
Expenses
$488
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 99701 (AK) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

99701 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 99701 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,510 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,530.