18084
ZIPSAFMR
Montgomery County, PA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,550$1,550
1 BR$1,690$1,480
2 BR$2,010$1,890
3 BR$2,410$2,260
4 BR$2,690$2,570
5 BR$3,093
6 BR$3,558
7 BR$4,091
8 BR$4,705

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.96ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,620
vs market-$70

0.96
1 BR
1 BR
1.14ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,480
vs market+$210

1.14
2 BR
2 BR
1.06ratio
FMR$2,010
Market$1,890
vs market+$120

1.06
3 BR
3 BR
1.07ratio
FMR$2,410
Market$2,260
vs market+$150

1.07
4 BR
4 BR
1.05ratio
FMR$2,690
Market$2,570
vs market+$120

1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$236,769
Rent
$2,010
Down payment
$47,354
Loan
$189,415
Mortgage
$1,197
Expenses
$613
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 18084 (PA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

18084 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 18084 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,010 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,690.