27864
ZIPSAFMR
Edgecombe County, NC
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850$850
1 BR$860$860
2 BR$1,070$920
3 BR$1,450
4 BR$1,700$990
5 BR$1,955
6 BR$2,248
7 BR$2,585
8 BR$2,973

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.94ratio
FMR$850
Market$900
vs market-$50

0.94
1 BR
1 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$860
Market$910
vs market-$50

0.95
2 BR
2 BR
1.16ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$920
vs market+$150

1.16
4 BR
4 BR
1.72ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$990
vs market+$710

1.72
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$97,085
Rent
$1,070
Down payment
$19,417
Loan
$77,668
Mortgage
$491
Expenses
$379
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 27864 (NC) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

27864 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 27864 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,070 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,700.