FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 27864
1.03ratio
FMR$940
Market$910
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 27864
1.23ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$920
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.23
4 BR
4 BR- 27864
1.75ratio
FMR$1,730
Market$990
vs market+$740
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.75
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pinetops, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pinetops, NC is $1,130 a month. That is up 5.6% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Pinetops is in the Rocky Mount, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,167. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Pinetops is 1% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pinetops, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$850
$940
+10.6%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$860
$940
+9.3%
$846–$1,034
2BR
$1,070
$1,130
+5.6%
$1,017–$1,243
3BR
$1,450
$1,520
+4.8%
$1,368–$1,672
4BR
$1,700
$1,730
+1.8%
$1,557–$1,903
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pinetops, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$940
$1,130
$1,520
$1,730
FY 2026
$850
$860
$1,070
$1,450
$1,700
FY 2025
$770
$780
$970
$1,320
$1,530
FY 2024
$730
$730
$910
$1,230
$1,390
FY 2023
$620
$630
$780
$1,060
$1,160
Questions about Pinetops, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pinetops, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,167, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,050 to $1,284 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pinetops, NC in?
Pinetops, NC is in the Rocky Mount, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,167.
How much did fair market rent change in Pinetops, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.6%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set