North Carolina (NC)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
82Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $705 - $2,360▲Median: $992 | 5.1% |
| 1 BR | $770 - $2,460▲Median: $1,045 | 5.0% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,680▲Median: $1,220 | 4.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,206 - $3,270▲Median: $1,576 | 3.7% |
| 4 BR | $1,330 - $4,160▲Median: $1,985 | 3.8% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
North Carolina fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 100 counties in North Carolina. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,145. That is up 5.4% from $1,086 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 in Wilkes County to $1,866 in Buncombe County. 28 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 45 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 338 ZIP codes in 15 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buncombe County | $1,866 | +19.1% | Asheville, NC MSA |
| Henderson County | $1,866 | +19.1% | Asheville, NC MSA |
| Madison County | $1,866 | +19.1% | Asheville, NC MSA |
| Cabarrus County | $1,785 | +5.9% | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Gaston County | $1,785 | +5.9% | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Mecklenburg County | $1,785 | +5.9% | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Union County | $1,785 | +5.9% | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Chatham County | $1,745 | +2.0% | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Durham County | $1,745 | +2.0% | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Orange County | $1,745 | +2.0% | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| New Hanover County | $1,705 | +2.8% | Wilmington, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Franklin County | $1,689 | −3.5% | Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA |
| Johnston County | $1,689 | −3.5% | Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA |
| Wake County | $1,689 | −3.5% | Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA |
| Currituck County | $1,667 | −2.7% | Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Gates County | $1,665 | −2.6% | Gates County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Brunswick County | $1,574 | +10.4% | Brunswick County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Dare County | $1,510 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Cumberland County | $1,476 | +18.0% | Fayetteville, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Iredell County | $1,429 | +6.6% | Iredell County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Transylvania County | $1,386 | +19.1% | Non-metro |
| Camden County | $1,364 | +6.0% | Camden County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Alamance County | $1,348 | 0.0% | Burlington, NC MSA |
| Davie County | $1,332 | +8.1% | Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Forsyth County | $1,332 | +8.1% | Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Stokes County | $1,332 | +8.1% | Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Yadkin County | $1,332 | +8.1% | Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Chowan County | $1,331 | +9.1% | Non-metro |
| Onslow County | $1,319 | +12.4% | Jacksonville, NC MSA |
| Watauga County | $1,311 | +11.4% | Non-metro |
| Carteret County | $1,277 | +6.6% | Non-metro |
| Guilford County | $1,271 | −4.4% | Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Randolph County | $1,271 | −4.4% | Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Rowan County | $1,262 | +5.5% | Rowan County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wayne County | $1,261 | +1.4% | Goldsboro, NC MSA |
| Haywood County | $1,250 | +1.6% | Non-metro |
| Craven County | $1,246 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Moore County | $1,223 | −9.9% | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA |
| Pasquotank County | $1,220 | +0.3% | Non-metro |
| Granville County | $1,213 | +1.1% | Non-metro |
| Pender County | $1,199 | +2.8% | Pender County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lee County | $1,179 | +3.8% | Non-metro |
| Edgecombe County | $1,167 | +2.1% | Rocky Mount, NC MSA |
| Nash County | $1,167 | +2.1% | Rocky Mount, NC MSA |
| Pitt County | $1,167 | +6.6% | Greenville, NC MSA |
| Hoke County | $1,150 | +15.2% | Hoke County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Alexander County | $1,147 | +4.7% | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA |
| Burke County | $1,147 | +4.7% | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA |
| Caldwell County | $1,147 | +4.7% | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA |
| Catawba County | $1,147 | +4.7% | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA |
| Anson County | $1,143 | +0.4% | Anson County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lincoln County | $1,138 | +8.0% | Lincoln County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pamlico County | $1,088 | +1.0% | Non-metro |
| Clay County | $1,087 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Davidson County | $1,087 | +13.2% | Davidson County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Bertie County | $1,081 | +3.5% | Non-metro |
| Wilson County | $1,069 | +4.3% | Non-metro |
| Harnett County | $1,051 | +7.2% | Non-metro |
| Yancey County | $1,050 | +12.3% | Non-metro |
| Alleghany County | $1,048 | +7.2% | Non-metro |
| Perquimans County | $1,040 | +4.1% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $1,039 | +7.8% | Non-metro |
| Duplin County | $1,025 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Macon County | $1,015 | +2.8% | Non-metro |
| Cleveland County | $1,014 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Ashe County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Avery County | $1,012 | +0.7% | Non-metro |
| Beaufort County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Bladen County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Caswell County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Cherokee County | $1,012 | +8.2% | Non-metro |
| Columbus County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Graham County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Greene County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Halifax County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Hertford County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Hyde County | $1,012 | +7.7% | Non-metro |
| Jones County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Lenoir County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Martin County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| McDowell County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Mitchell County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Northampton County | $1,012 | +4.1% | Non-metro |
| Person County | $1,012 | +6.8% | Person County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Polk County | $1,012 | +3.0% | Non-metro |
| Richmond County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Robeson County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Rockingham County | $1,012 | −2.7% | Rockingham County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Rutherford County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Sampson County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Scotland County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Stanly County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Surry County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Swain County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Tyrrell County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Vance County | $1,012 | +3.8% | Non-metro |
| Warren County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Wilkes County | $1,012 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Asheville, NC MSA | 3 | $1,866 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area | 4 | $1,785 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,745 |
| Wilmington, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,705 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA | 3 | $1,689 |
| Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,667 |
| Gates County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,665 |
| Brunswick County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,574 |
| Fayetteville, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,476 |
| Iredell County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,429 |
| Camden County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,364 |
| Burlington, NC MSA | 1 | $1,348 |
| Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 4 | $1,332 |
| Jacksonville, NC MSA | 1 | $1,319 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,271 |
| Rowan County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,262 |
| Goldsboro, NC MSA | 1 | $1,261 |
| Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA | 1 | $1,223 |
| Pender County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,199 |
| Rocky Mount, NC MSA | 2 | $1,167 |
| Greenville, NC MSA | 1 | $1,167 |
| Hoke County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,150 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA | 4 | $1,147 |
| Anson County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,143 |
| Lincoln County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,138 |
| Davidson County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,087 |
| Person County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,012 |
| Rockingham County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,012 |
Questions about North Carolina rents
What is the fair market rent in North Carolina?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which North Carolina counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Buncombe County ($1,866), Henderson County ($1,866), Madison County ($1,866).
Does North Carolina use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 338 ZIP codes across 15 metro areas, led by the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area; Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA; Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027