Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NC/Randolph County

Randolph County, NC

CountySAFMR
Found 24 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830 – $1,200$830 – $1,220
1 BR$830 – $1,250$830 – $1,380
2 BR$1,010 – $1,360$1,010 – $1,500
3 BR$1,310 – $1,760$1,310 – $1,790
4 BR$1,540 – $2,070$1,540 – $1,970
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
2
2
0.63-1.20
1 BR
3
0.68-1.27
2 BR
5
0.69-1.13
3 BR
6
0.77-1.10
4 BR
4
0.77-1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Randolph County, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 24 ZIP codes in Randolph County, NC ranges from $1,010 to $1,360 a month, with a median of $1,110. That is down 3.9% from $1,155 in FY 2026. Randolph County is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Randolph County is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Randolph County, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980−2.5%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,020−3.3%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,110−3.9%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,450−2.4%$1,305–$1,595
4BR$1,710−1.4%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Randolph County, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,020$1,110$1,450$1,710
FY 2026$1,005$1,055$1,155$1,485$1,735
FY 2025$910$940$1,060$1,350$1,525
FY 2024$865$895$1,005$1,285$1,475
FY 2023$775$805$905$1,165$1,325

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
27283$1,360+22.5%
27344$1,310+18.0%
27262$1,230+10.8%
27248$1,210+9.0%
27208$1,200+8.1%
27298$1,200+8.1%
27325$1,200+8.1%
27355$1,200+8.1%
27233$1,190+7.2%
27350$1,130+1.8%
27260$1,120+0.9%
27370$1,120+0.9%
27263$1,100−0.9%
27313$1,070−3.6%
27360$1,070−3.6%
27292$1,040−6.3%
27230$1,020−8.1%
27341$1,020−8.1%
27203$1,010−9.0%
27205$1,010−9.0%
27239$1,010−9.0%
27316$1,010−9.0%
27317$1,010−9.0%
27371$1,010−9.0%

Questions about Randolph County, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Randolph County, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,110, that basic range is $999 to $1,221 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Randolph County, NC in?

Randolph County, NC is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Randolph County, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.9%, from $1,155 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set