County Median Investment Score
111Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $800 – $1,440▲ | $800 – $1,440 | 4.1% |
| 1 BR | $810 – $1,460▲ | $810 – $1,460 | 4.4% |
| 2 BR | $1,060 – $1,640▲ | $1,060 – $1,640 | 8.6% |
| 3 BR | $1,470 – $2,240▲ | $1,470 – $2,240 | 6.1% |
| 4 BR | $1,570 – $2,640▲ | $1,570 – $2,640 | 1.3% |
| 5 BR | $2,024▲ | —Not available | 1.3% |
| 6 BR | $2,328▲ | —Not available | 1.3% |
| 7 BR | $2,677▲ | —Not available | 1.3% |
| 8 BR | $3,078▲ | —Not available | 1.3% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Perquimans County, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Perquimans County, NC ranges from $1,060 to $1,640 a month, with a median of $1,280. That is up 10.8% from $1,155 in FY 2026. Perquimans County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,040. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Perquimans County is 12% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $975 | +4.3% | $878–$1,073 |
| 1BR | $945 | $985 | +4.2% | $887–$1,084 |
| 2BR | $1,155 | $1,280 | +10.8% | $1,152–$1,408 |
| 3BR | $1,515 | $1,625 | +7.3% | $1,463–$1,788 |
| 4BR | $1,650 | $1,760 | +6.7% | $1,584–$1,936 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $975 | $985 | $1,280 | $1,625 | $1,760 |
| FY 2026 | $935 | $945 | $1,155 | $1,515 | $1,650 |
| FY 2025 | $830 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,425 | $1,605 |
| FY 2024 | $865 | $865 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,695 |
| FY 2023 | $740 | $750 | $875 | $1,140 | $1,415 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Perquimans County, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Perquimans County, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,040, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $936 to $1,144 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,280 it would be $1,152 to $1,408. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Perquimans County, NC in?
Perquimans County, NC is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,040.
How much did fair market rent change in Perquimans County, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.8%, from $1,155 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set