County Median Investment Score
109Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $740 – $1,680▼ | $800 – $1,850 | 3.7% |
| 1 BR | $800 – $1,750▼ | $740 – $1,420 | 3.9% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,910▼ | $960 – $1,560 | 3.0% |
| 3 BR | $1,270 – $2,470▼ | $1,300 – $1,950 | 3.4% |
| 4 BR | $1,540 – $2,900▼ | $1,420 – $2,380 | 5.0% |
| 5 BR | $2,289▼ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 6 BR | $2,632▼ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 7 BR | $3,027▼ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 8 BR | $3,481▼ | —Not available | 5.0% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Guilford County, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 53 ZIP codes in Guilford County, NC ranges from $1,010 to $1,910 a month, with a median of $1,310. That is down 4.4% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Guilford County is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Guilford County is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,190 | $1,160 | −2.5% | $1,044–$1,276 |
| 1BR | $1,250 | $1,200 | −4.0% | $1,080–$1,320 |
| 2BR | $1,370 | $1,310 | −4.4% | $1,179–$1,441 |
| 3BR | $1,750 | $1,690 | −3.4% | $1,521–$1,859 |
| 4BR | $2,020 | $1,990 | −1.5% | $1,791–$2,189 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,160 | $1,200 | $1,310 | $1,690 | $1,990 |
| FY 2026 | $1,190 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,750 | $2,020 |
| FY 2025 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,180 | $1,500 | $1,690 |
| FY 2024 | $1,040 | $1,070 | $1,200 | $1,530 | $1,720 |
| FY 2023 | $920 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,550 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 27235 | $1,910 | +45.8% |
| 27301 | $1,800 | +37.4% |
| 27410 | $1,700 | +29.8% |
| 27282 | $1,550 | +18.3% |
| 27215 | $1,500 | +14.5% |
| 27377 | $1,470 | +12.2% |
| 27310 | $1,460 | +11.5% |
| 27455 | $1,460 | +11.5% |
| 27284 | $1,450 | +10.7% |
| 27358 | $1,400 | +6.9% |
| 27409 | $1,390 | +6.1% |
| 27265 | $1,380 | +5.3% |
| 27407 | $1,380 | +5.3% |
| 27214 | $1,370 | +4.6% |
| 27283 | $1,360 | +3.8% |
| 27408 | $1,320 | +0.8% |
| 27261 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27264 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27402 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27404 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27406 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27413 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27415 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
| 27416 | $1,310 | 0.0% |
Showing the 24 highest of 52 ZIP codes.
Questions about Guilford County, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Guilford County, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,310, that basic range is $1,179 to $1,441 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Guilford County, NC in?
Guilford County, NC is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Guilford County, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.4%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set