48122
ZIPSAFMR
Wayne County, MI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,000
1 BR$1,110$1,110
2 BR$1,400$1,400
3 BR$1,710$1,680
4 BR$1,850$1,850
5 BR$2,128
6 BR$2,447
7 BR$2,814
8 BR$3,236

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.96ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,040
vs market-$40

0.96
1 BR
1 BR
0.90ratio
FMR$1,110
Market$1,230
vs market-$120

0.90
2 BR
2 BR
0.96ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,460
vs market-$60

0.96
3 BR
3 BR
1.02ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,680
vs market+$30

1.02
4 BR
4 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$1,950
vs market-$100

0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are well-aligned with market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$146,123
Rent
$1,400
Down payment
$29,225
Loan
$116,898
Mortgage
$739
Expenses
$461
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 48122 (MI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

48122 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 48122 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,400 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,850.