FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
1 BR
1 BR- 48122
0.93ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,230
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
2 BR
2 BR- 48122
0.98ratio
FMR$1,430
Market$1,460
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 48122
1.04ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,680
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 48122
0.97ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$1,950
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Melvindale, MI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Melvindale, MI is $1,430 a month. That is up 2.1% from $1,400 in FY 2026. Melvindale is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Melvindale is 32% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Melvindale, MI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$1,030
+3.0%
$927–$1,133
1BR
$1,110
$1,140
+2.7%
$1,026–$1,254
2BR
$1,400
$1,430
+2.1%
$1,287–$1,573
3BR
$1,710
$1,740
+1.8%
$1,566–$1,914
4BR
$1,850
$1,890
+2.2%
$1,701–$2,079
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Melvindale, MI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,030
$1,140
$1,430
$1,740
$1,890
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,110
$1,400
$1,710
$1,850
FY 2025
$970
$1,070
$1,350
$1,650
$1,790
FY 2024
$870
$960
$1,220
$1,510
$1,620
FY 2023
$780
$880
$1,120
$1,390
$1,500
Questions about Melvindale, MI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Melvindale, MI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,430, that basic range is $1,287 to $1,573 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Melvindale, MI in?
Melvindale, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Melvindale, MI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $1,400 in FY 2026 to $1,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set