Michigan (MI)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
85Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $706 - $1,600▲Median: $863 | 5.0% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $1,780▲Median: $960 | 4.3% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,220▲Median: $1,181 | 4.0% |
| 3 BR | $1,208 - $2,700▲Median: $1,490 | 3.8% |
| 4 BR | $1,333 - $2,930▲Median: $1,676 | 3.9% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Michigan fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 83 counties in Michigan. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,085. That is up 5.0% from $1,033 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Tuscola County to $1,804 in Washtenaw County. 24 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 30 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 252 ZIP codes in 5 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washtenaw County | $1,804 | +8.9% | Ann Arbor, MI MSA |
| Kent County | $1,630 | +6.5% | Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ottawa County | $1,546 | +1.8% | Holland-Grand Haven, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Leelanau County | $1,500 | +0.2% | Leelanau County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Livingston County | $1,477 | +1.4% | Livingston County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lapeer County | $1,459 | +3.4% | Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Macomb County | $1,459 | +3.4% | Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Oakland County | $1,459 | +3.4% | Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Clair County | $1,459 | +3.4% | Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wayne County | $1,459 | +3.4% | Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Grand Traverse County | $1,436 | +5.8% | Grand Traverse County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Barry County | $1,362 | +2.1% | Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Emmet County | $1,336 | +8.2% | Non-metro |
| Clinton County | $1,323 | +4.3% | Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA |
| Eaton County | $1,323 | +4.3% | Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA |
| Ingham County | $1,323 | +4.3% | Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA |
| Monroe County | $1,304 | −1.7% | Monroe, MI MSA |
| Allegan County | $1,296 | +2.3% | Non-metro |
| Muskegon County | $1,285 | +4.0% | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI MSA |
| Ionia County | $1,238 | +2.4% | Ionia County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Benzie County | $1,234 | +0.8% | Benzie County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Calhoun County | $1,233 | +4.8% | Battle Creek, MI MSA |
| Midland County | $1,205 | +1.0% | Midland, MI MSA |
| Jackson County | $1,201 | +3.1% | Jackson, MI MSA |
| Marquette County | $1,199 | +5.5% | Non-metro |
| Lenawee County | $1,195 | +2.5% | Non-metro |
| Otsego County | $1,192 | +8.4% | Non-metro |
| Montcalm County | $1,181 | −1.8% | Montcalm County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Antrim County | $1,159 | −0.3% | Non-metro |
| Kalamazoo County | $1,158 | −0.3% | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI MSA |
| Berrien County | $1,152 | −2.7% | Niles, MI MSA |
| Wexford County | $1,149 | +6.0% | Non-metro |
| Saginaw County | $1,141 | +2.1% | Saginaw, MI MSA |
| Genesee County | $1,133 | +9.7% | Flint, MI MSA |
| Iron County | $1,132 | +6.0% | Non-metro |
| Charlevoix County | $1,119 | +7.7% | Non-metro |
| Cheboygan County | $1,104 | +4.7% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $1,097 | +5.7% | Non-metro |
| Cass County | $1,095 | +10.3% | Cass County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Branch County | $1,093 | +12.3% | Non-metro |
| Mason County | $1,085 | +5.8% | Non-metro |
| Shiawassee County | $1,085 | +1.8% | Non-metro |
| Lake County | $1,069 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| Manistee County | $1,067 | +1.8% | Non-metro |
| Alger County | $1,064 | −0.7% | Non-metro |
| Mecosta County | $1,063 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Isabella County | $1,059 | +4.5% | Non-metro |
| Mackinac County | $1,057 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Bay County | $1,055 | +2.4% | Bay City, MI MSA |
| Osceola County | $1,048 | +6.6% | Non-metro |
| St. Joseph County | $1,046 | +2.6% | Non-metro |
| Chippewa County | $1,042 | −2.3% | Non-metro |
| Clare County | $1,042 | +5.7% | Non-metro |
| Van Buren County | $1,040 | +2.4% | Non-metro |
| Houghton County | $1,033 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Ogemaw County | $1,033 | +4.4% | Non-metro |
| Newaygo County | $1,028 | +5.3% | Non-metro |
| Hillsdale County | $1,022 | +2.0% | Non-metro |
| Gratiot County | $1,018 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Alcona County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Alpena County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Arenac County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Baraga County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Delta County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Dickinson County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Gladwin County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Gogebic County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Huron County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Iosco County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Kalkaska County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Kalkaska County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Keweenaw County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Luce County | $1,014 | +2.6% | Non-metro |
| Menominee County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Missaukee County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Montmorency County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Oceana County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Ontonagon County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Oscoda County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Presque Isle County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Roscommon County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Sanilac County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Schoolcraft County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Tuscola County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI MSA | 1 | $1,804 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,630 |
| Holland-Grand Haven, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,546 |
| Leelanau County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,500 |
| Livingston County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,477 |
| Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 5 | $1,459 |
| Grand Traverse County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,436 |
| Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,362 |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA | 3 | $1,323 |
| Monroe, MI MSA | 1 | $1,304 |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI MSA | 1 | $1,285 |
| Ionia County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,238 |
| Benzie County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,234 |
| Battle Creek, MI MSA | 1 | $1,233 |
| Midland, MI MSA | 1 | $1,205 |
| Jackson, MI MSA | 1 | $1,201 |
| Montcalm County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,181 |
| Kalamazoo-Portage, MI MSA | 1 | $1,158 |
| Niles, MI MSA | 1 | $1,152 |
| Saginaw, MI MSA | 1 | $1,141 |
| Flint, MI MSA | 1 | $1,133 |
| Cass County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,095 |
| Bay City, MI MSA | 1 | $1,055 |
| Kalkaska County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
Questions about Michigan rents
What is the fair market rent in Michigan?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Michigan counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Washtenaw County ($1,804), Kent County ($1,630), Ottawa County ($1,546).
Does Michigan use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 252 ZIP codes across 5 metro areas, led by the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area; Flint, MI MSA; Ann Arbor, MI MSA. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027