Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MI/Benzie County

Benzie County, MI

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

42Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820 – $1,460$820 – $1,460
1 BR$850 – $1,470$850 – $1,470
2 BR$1,110 – $1,680$1,110 – $1,680
3 BR$1,430 – $2,040$1,430 – $2,040
4 BR$1,550 – $2,340$1,550 – $2,340
5 BR$2,007Not available
6 BR$2,308Not available
7 BR$2,654Not available
8 BR$3,052Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Benzie County, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Benzie County, MI ranges from $1,110 to $1,680 a month, with a median of $1,285. That is up 6.2% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Benzie County is in the Benzie County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,234. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Benzie County is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Benzie County, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,015+13.4%$914–$1,117
1BR$1,045+4.5%$941–$1,150
2BR$1,285+6.2%$1,157–$1,414
3BR$1,600+6.3%$1,440–$1,760
4BR$1,745+6.7%$1,571–$1,920

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Benzie County, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,015$1,045$1,285$1,600$1,745
FY 2026$895$1,000$1,210$1,505$1,635
FY 2025$825$930$1,180$1,425$1,565
FY 2024area FMR$790$860$1,130$1,366$1,555
FY 2023area FMR$696$764$1,006$1,224$1,419

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
49664$1,680+30.7%
49650$1,540+19.8%
49684$1,450+12.8%
49630$1,400+8.9%
49640$1,350+5.1%
49643$1,340+4.3%
49683$1,230−4.3%
49613$1,200−6.6%
49628$1,120−12.8%
49635$1,120−12.8%
49616$1,110−13.6%
49617$1,110−13.6%

Questions about Benzie County, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Benzie County, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,234, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,111 to $1,357 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,285 it would be $1,157 to $1,414. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Benzie County, MI in?

Benzie County, MI is in the Benzie County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,234.

How much did fair market rent change in Benzie County, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,285 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set