Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MI/Barry County

Barry County, MI

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910 – $1,440$910 – $1,580
1 BR$920 – $1,500$920 – $1,650
2 BR$1,210 – $1,810$1,090 – $1,990
3 BR$1,570 – $2,330$1,260 – $2,320
4 BR$1,820 – $2,680$1,570 – $2,470
5 BR$2,156Not available
6 BR$2,480Not available
7 BR$2,852Not available
8 BR$3,279Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
1
0.52-0.94
1 BR
2
0.66-1.02
2 BR
2
0.74-1.11
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.74-1.25
4 BR
2
0.80-1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Barry County, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Barry County, MI ranges from $1,210 to $1,810 a month, with a median of $1,305. That is up 4.8% from $1,245 in FY 2026. Barry County is in the Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,362. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Barry County is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Barry County, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+5.3%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,025+3.5%$923–$1,128
2BR$1,305+4.8%$1,175–$1,436
3BR$1,650+2.2%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,875+4.7%$1,688–$2,063

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Barry County, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,025$1,305$1,650$1,875
FY 2026$940$990$1,245$1,615$1,790
FY 2025$770$820$1,050$1,380$1,515
FY 2024$760$820$1,030$1,310$1,490
FY 2023$760$800$980$1,270$1,410

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
49316$1,810+38.7%
49344$1,590+21.8%
49333$1,560+19.5%
49046$1,540+18.0%
49348$1,400+7.3%
49325$1,380+5.7%
49021$1,360+4.2%
49035$1,360+4.2%
49058$1,340+2.7%
49060$1,270−2.7%
49080$1,220−6.5%
48849$1,210−7.3%
48897$1,210−7.3%
49012$1,210−7.3%
49017$1,210−7.3%
49050$1,210−7.3%
49073$1,210−7.3%
49083$1,210−7.3%

Questions about Barry County, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Barry County, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,362, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,226 to $1,498 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,305 it would be $1,175 to $1,436. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Barry County, MI in?

Barry County, MI is in the Barry County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,362.

How much did fair market rent change in Barry County, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $1,245 in FY 2026 to $1,305 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set