Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MI/Iron County

Iron County, MI

CountySAFMR
Found 9 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

123Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $840$720 – $840
1 BR$780 – $1,020$780 – $1,020
2 BR$1,010 – $1,210$1,010 – $1,210
3 BR$1,210 – $1,440$1,210 – $1,440
4 BR$1,340 – $1,710$1,340 – $1,710
5 BR$1,736Not available
6 BR$1,997Not available
7 BR$2,297Not available
8 BR$2,641Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Iron County, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 9 ZIP codes in Iron County, MI ranges from $1,010 to $1,210 a month, with a median of $1,130. That is up 5.6% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Iron County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,132. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Iron County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Iron County, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+6.6%$729–$891
1BR$890+6.0%$801–$979
2BR$1,130+5.6%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,350+5.5%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,510+3.4%$1,359–$1,661

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Iron County, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$890$1,130$1,350$1,510
FY 2026$760$840$1,070$1,280$1,460
FY 2025$650$710$930$1,150$1,240
FY 2024area FMR$613$689$905$1,195$1,283
FY 2023area FMR$552$628$826$1,150$1,174

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
49879$1,210+7.1%
49935$1,180+4.4%
49927$1,170+3.5%
49920$1,160+2.7%
49903$1,1300.0%
49964$1,1300.0%
49915$1,050−7.1%
49967$1,030−8.8%
49902$1,010−10.6%

Questions about Iron County, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Iron County, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,132, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,019 to $1,245 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Iron County, MI in?

Iron County, MI is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,132.

How much did fair market rent change in Iron County, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.6%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set