Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MI/St. Clair County

St. Clair County, MI

CountySAFMR
Found 25 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $1,090$730 – $1,060
1 BR$810 – $1,220$810 – $1,180
2 BR$1,020 – $1,520$1,020 – $1,480
3 BR$1,240 – $1,850$1,240 – $1,800
4 BR$1,350 – $2,010$1,350 – $1,960
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.78-1.07
1 BR
3
0.89-1.12
2 BR
3
0.89-1.07
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.84-1.19
4 BR
2
2
0.81-1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

St. Clair County, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 25 ZIP codes in St. Clair County, MI ranges from $1,020 to $1,520 a month, with a median of $1,200. That is up 2.6% from $1,170 in FY 2026. St. Clair County is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so St. Clair County is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for St. Clair County, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+2.4%$774–$946
1BR$960+3.2%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,200+2.6%$1,080–$1,320
3BR$1,460+2.1%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,590+2.6%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for St. Clair County, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$960$1,200$1,460$1,590
FY 2026$840$930$1,170$1,430$1,550
FY 2025$870$960$1,210$1,480$1,600
FY 2024$810$890$1,130$1,400$1,500
FY 2023$740$830$1,060$1,320$1,420

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
48023$1,520+26.7%
48063$1,480+23.3%
48074$1,410+17.5%
48079$1,410+17.5%
48054$1,400+16.7%
48006$1,370+14.2%
48049$1,320+10.0%
48002$1,300+8.3%
48004$1,270+5.8%
48061$1,270+5.8%
48060$1,230+2.5%
48040$1,2000.0%
48059$1,2000.0%
48001$1,190−0.8%
48028$1,190−0.8%
48022$1,180−1.7%
48032$1,160−3.3%
48039$1,120−6.7%
48041$1,100−8.3%
48416$1,060−11.7%
48097$1,050−12.5%
48444$1,050−12.5%
48027$1,030−14.2%
48014$1,020−15.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 25 ZIP codes.

Questions about St. Clair County, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in St. Clair County, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,200, that basic range is $1,080 to $1,320 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is St. Clair County, MI in?

St. Clair County, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in St. Clair County, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set