Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MI/Eaton County

Eaton County, MI

CountySAFMR
Found 21 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880 – $1,160$820 – $1,110
1 BR$920 – $1,180$920 – $1,130
2 BR$1,150 – $1,480$1,130 – $1,360
3 BR$1,470 – $1,890$1,410 – $1,710
4 BR$1,520 – $1,950$1,510 – $2,150
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.76-1.32
1 BR
2
0.79-1.18
2 BR
2
0.93-1.23
3 BR
2
2
0.96-1.19
4 BR
2
2
2
0.78-1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eaton County, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 21 ZIP codes in Eaton County, MI ranges from $1,150 to $1,480 a month, with a median of $1,270. That is up 5.8% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Eaton County is in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,323. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Eaton County is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eaton County, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970+9.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,010+6.3%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,270+5.8%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,590+6.0%$1,431–$1,749
4BR$1,740+6.1%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eaton County, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,010$1,270$1,590$1,740
FY 2026$890$950$1,200$1,500$1,640
FY 2025$790$830$1,080$1,340$1,470
FY 2024$780$820$1,020$1,310$1,370
FY 2023$770$820$1,000$1,290$1,360

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
48842$1,480+16.5%
48917$1,380+8.7%
49021$1,360+7.1%
48906$1,350+6.3%
48861$1,310+3.1%
48908$1,310+3.1%
48890$1,300+2.4%
49014$1,300+2.4%
48821$1,290+1.6%
48876$1,290+1.6%
48837$1,2700.0%
48827$1,250−1.6%
48849$1,210−4.7%
48897$1,210−4.7%
48911$1,210−4.7%
49073$1,210−4.7%
48813$1,170−7.9%
49284$1,170−7.9%
49076$1,150−9.4%
49096$1,150−9.4%
49264$1,150−9.4%

Questions about Eaton County, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eaton County, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,323, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,191 to $1,455 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eaton County, MI in?

Eaton County, MI is in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,323.

How much did fair market rent change in Eaton County, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set