54603
ZIPSAFMR
La Crosse County, WI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$740$740
1 BR$830$830
2 BR$1,080$1,080
3 BR$1,430$1,430
4 BR$1,800$1,800
5 BR$2,070
6 BR$2,380
7 BR$2,738
8 BR$3,148

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.83ratio
FMR$740
Market$890
vs market-$150

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.83
1 BR
1 BR
0.68ratio
FMR$830
Market$1,220
vs market-$390

0.68
2 BR
2 BR
0.78ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,390
vs market-$310

0.78
3 BR
3 BR
0.87ratio
FMR$1,430
Market$1,640
vs market-$210

0.87
4 BR
4 BR
0.87ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$2,070
vs market-$270

0.87
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$98,571
Rent
$1,080
Down payment
$19,714
Loan
$78,857
Mortgage
$498
Expenses
$382
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 54603 (WI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

54603 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 54603 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,080 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,800.