City Median Investment Score
86Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $840 – $970▲ | $870 – $1,070 | 7.3% |
| 1 BR | $920 – $1,070▲ | $1,010 – $1,150 | 6.1% |
| 2 BR | $1,210 – $1,400▲ | $1,330 – $1,410 | 6.4% |
| 3 BR | $1,550 – $1,790▲ | $1,610 – $1,770 | 4.4% |
| 4 BR | $1,950 – $2,260▲ | $1,900 – $2,190 | 4.5% |
| 5 BR | $2,519▲ | —Not available | 4.5% |
| 6 BR | $2,896▲ | —Not available | 4.5% |
| 7 BR | $3,331▲ | —Not available | 4.5% |
| 8 BR | $3,830▲ | —Not available | 4.5% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
La Crosse, WI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in La Crosse, WI ranges from $1,210 to $1,400 a month, with a median of $1,360. That is up 15.3% from $1,180 in FY 2026. La Crosse is in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so La Crosse is 31% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $810 | $950 | +17.3% | $855–$1,045 |
| 1BR | $900 | $1,040 | +15.6% | $936–$1,144 |
| 2BR | $1,180 | $1,360 | +15.3% | $1,224–$1,496 |
| 3BR | $1,530 | $1,740 | +13.7% | $1,566–$1,914 |
| 4BR | $1,930 | $2,190 | +13.5% | $1,971–$2,409 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $950 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,740 | $2,190 |
| FY 2026 | $810 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,930 |
| FY 2025 | $810 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,960 |
| FY 2024 | $770 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,530 | $1,920 |
| FY 2023 | $700 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,770 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about La Crosse, WI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in La Crosse, WI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,209 to $1,477 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is La Crosse, WI in?
La Crosse, WI is in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,343.
How much did fair market rent change in La Crosse, WI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.3%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set