Wisconsin (WI)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
58Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $706 - $1,265▲Median: $820 | 5.2% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $1,427▲Median: $880 | 4.0% |
| 2 BR | $1,014 - $1,734▲Median: $1,111 | 3.9% |
| 3 BR | $1,208 - $2,264▲Median: $1,448 | 3.6% |
| 4 BR | $1,333 - $2,538▲Median: $1,623 | 3.3% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Wisconsin fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 72 counties in Wisconsin. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,041. That is up 3.0% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Wood County to $1,734 in Pierce County. 20 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 27 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. No area in Wisconsin is required to use Small Area FMRs.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce County | $1,734 | +1.5% | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Croix County | $1,734 | +1.5% | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Dane County | $1,565 | −7.6% | Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kenosha County | $1,441 | +2.8% | Kenosha, WI MSA |
| La Crosse County | $1,343 | +15.2% | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Walworth County | $1,300 | +7.8% | Non-metro |
| Brown County | $1,287 | +10.6% | Green Bay, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kewaunee County | $1,287 | +10.6% | Green Bay, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Racine County | $1,283 | +3.9% | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA |
| Rock County | $1,280 | +2.7% | Janesville-Beloit, WI MSA |
| Door County | $1,268 | +11.1% | Non-metro |
| Milwaukee County | $1,263 | −5.6% | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA |
| Ozaukee County | $1,263 | −5.6% | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA |
| Washington County | $1,263 | −5.6% | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA |
| Waukesha County | $1,263 | −5.6% | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA |
| Chippewa County | $1,259 | +6.6% | Eau Claire, WI MSA |
| Eau Claire County | $1,259 | +6.6% | Eau Claire, WI MSA |
| Calumet County | $1,256 | +1.6% | Appleton, WI MSA |
| Outagamie County | $1,256 | +1.6% | Appleton, WI MSA |
| Fond du Lac County | $1,224 | +4.1% | Fond du Lac, WI MSA |
| Marathon County | $1,217 | +6.1% | Wausau, WI MSA |
| Jefferson County | $1,209 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Douglas County | $1,207 | −2.0% | Duluth, MN-WI MSA |
| Winnebago County | $1,195 | +4.0% | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI MSA |
| Sauk County | $1,168 | +5.1% | Non-metro |
| Sheboygan County | $1,168 | +4.7% | Sheboygan, WI MSA |
| Columbia County | $1,136 | −4.9% | Columbia County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Polk County | $1,121 | +2.2% | Non-metro |
| Dodge County | $1,100 | +1.9% | Non-metro |
| Vernon County | $1,097 | +12.7% | Vernon County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Iowa County | $1,093 | −6.4% | Iowa County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sawyer County | $1,089 | +3.6% | Non-metro |
| Portage County | $1,077 | +3.9% | Non-metro |
| Florence County | $1,063 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Trempealeau County | $1,059 | +7.2% | Non-metro |
| Dunn County | $1,042 | +1.8% | Non-metro |
| Monroe County | $1,039 | +0.3% | Non-metro |
| Burnett County | $1,028 | +5.5% | Non-metro |
| Barron County | $1,027 | +4.4% | Non-metro |
| Oneida County | $1,027 | +1.4% | Non-metro |
| Vilas County | $1,022 | +5.0% | Non-metro |
| Buffalo County | $1,019 | +4.7% | Non-metro |
| Green County | $1,016 | −7.4% | Green County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Adams County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Ashland County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Bayfield County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Clark County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Forest County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Grant County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Green Lake County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Iron County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Juneau County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Lafayette County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Langlade County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Lincoln County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Manitowoc County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Marinette County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Marquette County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Menominee County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Oconto County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Oconto County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pepin County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Price County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Richland County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Rusk County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Shawano County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Taylor County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Washburn County | $1,014 | +4.0% | Non-metro |
| Waupaca County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Waushara County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Wood County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,734 |
| Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,565 |
| Kenosha, WI MSA | 1 | $1,441 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,343 |
| Green Bay, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,287 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA | 1 | $1,283 |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI MSA | 1 | $1,280 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA | 4 | $1,263 |
| Eau Claire, WI MSA | 2 | $1,259 |
| Appleton, WI MSA | 2 | $1,256 |
| Fond du Lac, WI MSA | 1 | $1,224 |
| Wausau, WI MSA | 1 | $1,217 |
| Duluth, MN-WI MSA | 1 | $1,207 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI MSA | 1 | $1,195 |
| Sheboygan, WI MSA | 1 | $1,168 |
| Columbia County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,136 |
| Vernon County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,097 |
| Iowa County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,093 |
| Green County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,016 |
| Oconto County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
Questions about Wisconsin rents
What is the fair market rent in Wisconsin?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Wisconsin counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Pierce County ($1,734), St. Croix County ($1,734), Dane County ($1,565).
Does Wisconsin use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
No area in Wisconsin is required to use them. Housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027