Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WI/Calumet County

Calumet County, WI

CountySAFMR
Found 15 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780 – $1,010$780 – $1,010
1 BR$870 – $1,080$870 – $1,080
2 BR$1,120 – $1,380$1,120 – $1,380
3 BR$1,540 – $1,910$1,540 – $1,910
4 BR$1,600 – $2,140$1,600 – $2,140
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.67-0.85
1 BR
2
0.82-0.92
2 BR
1
1
1
0.75-0.96
3 BR
2
0.89-0.94
4 BR
1
1
1
0.84-0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Calumet County, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 15 ZIP codes in Calumet County, WI ranges from $1,120 to $1,380 a month, with a median of $1,190. That is up 3.5% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Calumet County is in the Appleton, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Calumet County is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Calumet County, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+6.2%$774–$946
1BR$930+4.5%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,190+3.5%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,580+3.9%$1,422–$1,738
4BR$1,690+3.0%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Calumet County, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$930$1,190$1,580$1,690
FY 2026$810$890$1,150$1,520$1,640
FY 2025$730$810$1,030$1,340$1,400
FY 2024$640$710$910$1,220$1,230
FY 2023$620$680$860$1,150$1,160

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
54169$1,380+16.0%
53020$1,370+15.1%
53079$1,320+10.9%
54129$1,250+5.0%
54130$1,230+3.4%
54915$1,230+3.4%
53049$1,220+2.5%
54952$1,1900.0%
53014$1,120−5.9%
53042$1,120−5.9%
53061$1,120−5.9%
53088$1,120−5.9%
54110$1,120−5.9%
54123$1,120−5.9%
54160$1,120−5.9%

Questions about Calumet County, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Calumet County, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Calumet County, WI in?

Calumet County, WI is in the Appleton, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.

How much did fair market rent change in Calumet County, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set