Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WI/Racine County

Racine County, WI

CountySAFMR
Found 20 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,170$920 – $1,280
1 BR$960 – $1,290$1,030 – $1,410
2 BR$1,190 – $1,680$1,270 – $1,750
3 BR$1,520 – $2,100$1,570 – $2,100
4 BR$1,770 – $2,770$1,770 – $2,770
5 BR$2,358Not available
6 BR$2,711Not available
7 BR$3,118Not available
8 BR$3,585Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
5
0.64-0.82
1 BR
5
0.75-1.01
2 BR
4
0.70-0.88
3 BR
4
0.73-0.98
4 BR
4
0.81-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Racine County, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 20 ZIP codes in Racine County, WI ranges from $1,190 to $1,680 a month, with a median of $1,330. That is up 1.5% from $1,310 in FY 2026. Racine County is in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,283. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Racine County is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Racine County, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980−0.5%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,065+4.4%$959–$1,172
2BR$1,330+1.5%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,710+0.6%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$2,050+2.2%$1,845–$2,255

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Racine County, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,065$1,330$1,710$2,050
FY 2026$985$1,020$1,310$1,700$2,005
FY 2025$895$970$1,270$1,605$1,880
FY 2024$770$870$1,130$1,470$1,690
FY 2023$715$815$1,070$1,390$1,560

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
53120$1,680+26.3%
53108$1,590+19.5%
53177$1,590+19.5%
53139$1,550+16.5%
53185$1,450+9.0%
53150$1,410+6.0%
53144$1,390+4.5%
53126$1,360+2.3%
53182$1,350+1.5%
53167$1,340+0.8%
53105$1,320−0.8%
53402$1,320−0.8%
53403$1,290−3.0%
53138$1,280−3.8%
53401$1,280−3.8%
53408$1,280−3.8%
53149$1,270−4.5%
53406$1,260−5.3%
53404$1,190−10.5%
53405$1,190−10.5%

Questions about Racine County, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Racine County, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,283, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,155 to $1,411 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Racine County, WI in?

Racine County, WI is in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,283.

How much did fair market rent change in Racine County, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $1,310 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set