Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WI/Monroe County

Monroe County, WI

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $920$710 – $920
1 BR$780 – $1,020$810 – $1,020
2 BR$1,010 – $1,320$1,010 – $1,320
3 BR$1,230 – $1,710$1,230 – $1,710
4 BR$1,420 – $2,080$1,320 – $2,080
5 BR$1,696Not available
6 BR$1,951Not available
7 BR$2,243Not available
8 BR$2,580Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.73-0.95
1 BR
3
0.79-0.89
2 BR
2
0.72-0.91
3 BR
1
1
1
1
0.90-1.11
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.90-1.30
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monroe County, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Monroe County, WI ranges from $1,010 to $1,320 a month, with a median of $1,055. That is down 0.5% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Monroe County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,039. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Monroe County is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroe County, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+1.4%$675–$825
1BR$8300.0%$747–$913
2BR$1,055−0.5%$950–$1,161
3BR$1,3750.0%$1,238–$1,513
4BR$1,475+1.4%$1,328–$1,623

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroe County, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$830$1,055$1,375$1,475
FY 2026$740$830$1,060$1,375$1,455
FY 2025$720$830$1,050$1,370$1,535
FY 2024$710$810$1,050$1,415$1,780
FY 2023$650$755$965$1,330$1,645

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
54653$1,320+25.1%
54666$1,290+22.3%
54614$1,200+13.7%
54651$1,160+10.0%
54619$1,110+5.2%
53929$1,070+1.4%
54618$1,060+0.5%
54656$1,050−0.5%
54660$1,050−0.5%
54662$1,040−1.4%
54615$1,010−4.3%
54638$1,010−4.3%
54648$1,010−4.3%
54670$1,010−4.3%

Questions about Monroe County, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroe County, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,039, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $935 to $1,143 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,055 it would be $950 to $1,161. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroe County, WI in?

Monroe County, WI is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,039.

How much did fair market rent change in Monroe County, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,055 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set