59771
ZIPSAFMR
Gallatin County, MT
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,480
1 BR$1,640$1,640
2 BR$2,150$2,150
3 BR$2,990$2,710
4 BR$3,530$3,060
5 BR$4,059
6 BR$4,668
7 BR$5,369
8 BR$6,174

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.72ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$2,060
vs market-$580

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.72
1 BR
1 BR
0.92ratio
FMR$1,640
Market$1,790
vs market-$150

0.92
2 BR
2 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$2,150
Market$2,270
vs market-$120

0.95
3 BR
3 BR
1.10ratio
FMR$2,990
Market$2,710
vs market+$280

1.10
4 BR
4 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$3,530
Market$3,060
vs market+$470

1.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

Maximum purchase price
$257,573
Rent
$2,150
Down payment
$51,515
Loan
$206,058
Mortgage
$1,302
Expenses
$648
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 59771 (MT) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

59771 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 59771 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,150 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,530.