Skip to main content
Loading page

Bozeman, MT

CitySAFMR
Gallatin County
Found 6 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

45Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,340 – $1,660$1,340 – $1,660
1 BR$1,480 – $1,820$1,480 – $1,800
2 BR$1,940 – $2,380$1,940 – $2,320
3 BR$2,700 – $3,300$2,700 – $3,080
4 BR$3,190 – $3,940$3,060 – $3,490
5 BR$4,013Not available
6 BR$4,616Not available
7 BR$5,308Not available
8 BR$6,104Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.71-1.00
1 BR
1
1
1
0.73-1.01
2 BR
1
1
1
0.83-1.08
3 BR
2
1.05-1.08
4 BR
1
1
1
1.06-1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bozeman, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Bozeman, MT ranges from $1,940 to $2,380 a month, with a median of $2,110. That is down 1.9% from $2,150 in FY 2026. Bozeman is in the Bozeman, MT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,109. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Bozeman is 61% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bozeman, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470−0.7%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,610−1.8%$1,449–$1,771
2BR$2,110−1.9%$1,899–$2,321
3BR$2,920−2.3%$2,628–$3,212
4BR$3,490−1.1%$3,141–$3,839

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bozeman, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,610$2,110$2,920$3,490
FY 2026$1,480$1,640$2,150$2,990$3,530
FY 2025$1,450$1,630$2,090$2,930$3,460
FY 2024area FMR$901$999$1,275$1,797$2,164
FY 2023area FMR$819$894$1,164$1,654$1,983

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59718$2,380+12.8%
59719$2,1100.0%
59771$2,1100.0%
59772$2,1100.0%
59715$1,940−8.1%

Questions about Bozeman, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bozeman, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,109, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,898 to $2,320 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,110 it would be $1,899 to $2,321. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bozeman, MT in?

Bozeman, MT is in the Bozeman, MT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,109.

How much did fair market rent change in Bozeman, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.9%, from $2,150 in FY 2026 to $2,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set