Skip to main content
Loading page

Montana (MT)

STATESAFMR
Found 396 ZIPs

State Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRRent
0 BR$775 - $1,469Median: $1,001
1 BR$807 - $1,612Median: $1,078
2 BR$1,014 - $2,109Median: $1,315
3 BR$1,331 - $2,920Median: $1,814
4 BR$1,550 - $3,487Median: $2,065

Market Alignment

Studio
8
0.44-1.40
1 BR
7
7
0.59-1.54
2 BR
11
0.48-1.90
3 BR
9
0.54-2.47
4 BR
12
0.72-2.23
0.701.001.30aligned range

Bedroom curve

Counties

Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)

County map

Loading map

Montana fair market rent by county, FY 2027

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 56 counties in Montana. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,310. That is up 0.2% from $1,307 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Phillips County to $2,109 in Gallatin County. 9 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 10 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. No area in Montana is required to use Small Area FMRs.

Two-bedroom FMR by county

FY 2027 two-bedroom fair market rent by county in Montana
County2BRChange
Gallatin County$2,109−2.1%
Broadwater County$1,755+0.4%
Missoula County$1,690+2.1%
Flathead County$1,682−0.5%
Lewis and Clark County$1,653+0.4%
Custer County$1,612+0.2%
Park County$1,608+0.2%
McCone County$1,552+0.3%
Petroleum County$1,552+0.3%
Prairie County$1,552+0.3%
Treasure County$1,552+0.3%
Wibaux County$1,552+0.3%
Madison County$1,543+0.2%
Fergus County$1,450+0.3%
Lake County$1,448+0.3%
Carbon County$1,432+1.1%
Yellowstone County$1,432+1.1%
Ravalli County$1,426+0.2%
Silver Bow County$1,417+0.2%
Jefferson County$1,410+0.4%
Fallon County$1,404+0.2%
Meagher County$1,396+0.2%
Mineral County$1,390+2.1%
Teton County$1,363+0.2%
Musselshell County$1,348+0.3%
Golden Valley County$1,342+0.2%
Richland County$1,315+0.2%
Chouteau County$1,310+0.2%
Hill County$1,310+0.2%
Cascade County$1,308+1.9%
Big Horn County$1,306+0.3%
Glacier County$1,278+0.2%
Stillwater County$1,271+1.1%
Dawson County$1,257+0.2%
Pondera County$1,257+0.2%
Carter County$1,247+0.2%
Toole County$1,233+0.2%
Sheridan County$1,214+0.2%
Roosevelt County$1,203+0.2%
Valley County$1,202+0.2%
Rosebud County$1,189+0.3%
Blaine County$1,187+0.3%
Sweet Grass County$1,179+0.3%
Lincoln County$1,173+0.3%
Judith Basin County$1,162+0.2%
Powell County$1,136+0.3%
Wheatland County$1,119+0.2%
Sanders County$1,117+0.2%
Garfield County$1,101+0.2%
Deer Lodge County$1,082+0.2%
Beaverhead County$1,074+0.2%
Granite County$1,055+0.2%
Liberty County$1,036+0.2%
Powder River County$1,028+0.3%
Daniels County$1,026+0.3%
Phillips County$1,014+4.2%

HUD metro FMR areas

FY 2027 two-bedroom fair market rent by HUD metro area in Montana
Metro areaCounties2BR
Bozeman, MT MSA1$2,109
Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,755
Missoula, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,690
Lewis and Clark County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,653
Billings, MT HUD Metro FMR Area2$1,432
Jefferson County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,410
Mineral County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,390
Great Falls, MT MSA1$1,308
Stillwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,271

Questions about Montana rents

What is the fair market rent in Montana?

HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.

Which Montana counties have the highest fair market rent?

For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Gallatin County ($2,109), Broadwater County ($1,755), Missoula County ($1,690).

Does Montana use Small Area Fair Market Rents?

No area in Montana is required to use them. Housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.

Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

Fiscal Year 2027