Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Ravalli County

Ravalli County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

41Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010 – $1,490$1,010 – $1,490
1 BR$1,040 – $1,590$1,040 – $1,590
2 BR$1,290 – $1,950$1,290 – $1,950
3 BR$1,790 – $2,700$1,790 – $2,700
4 BR$2,150 – $3,260$2,010 – $3,260
5 BR$2,720Not available
6 BR$3,128Not available
7 BR$3,597Not available
8 BR$4,136Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.61-0.78
1 BR
2
0.66-0.89
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.75-0.98
3 BR
2
0.93-1.17
4 BR
1
1
1
1
1.07-1.35
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ravalli County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Ravalli County, MT ranges from $1,290 to $1,950 a month, with a median of $1,415. That is up 0.4% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Ravalli County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Ravalli County is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ravalli County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,080−2.7%$972–$1,188
1BR$1,155+2.2%$1,040–$1,271
2BR$1,415+0.4%$1,274–$1,557
3BR$1,9600.0%$1,764–$2,156
4BR$2,365−0.2%$2,129–$2,602

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ravalli County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,080$1,155$1,415$1,960$2,365
FY 2026$1,110$1,130$1,410$1,960$2,370
FY 2025$1,080$1,090$1,365$1,910$2,295
FY 2024$890$1,040$1,270$1,790$2,160
FY 2023$880$1,010$1,250$1,750$2,130

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59841$1,950+37.8%
59828$1,630+15.2%
59833$1,530+8.1%
59870$1,460+3.2%
59835$1,430+1.1%
59840$1,400−1.1%
59875$1,350−4.6%
59827$1,330−6.0%
59829$1,330−6.0%
59871$1,290−8.8%

Questions about Ravalli County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ravalli County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,283 to $1,569 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,415 it would be $1,274 to $1,557. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ravalli County, MT in?

Ravalli County, MT is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,426.

How much did fair market rent change in Ravalli County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.4%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,415 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set