Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Park County

Park County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

36Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000 – $1,370$1,000 – $1,370
1 BR$1,250 – $1,680$1,250 – $1,680
2 BR$1,450 – $1,970$1,450 – $1,970
3 BR$2,010 – $2,710$2,010 – $2,710
4 BR$2,430 – $3,290$2,430 – $3,290
5 BR$3,185Not available
6 BR$3,663Not available
7 BR$4,213Not available
8 BR$4,845Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Park County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Park County, MT ranges from $1,450 to $1,970 a month, with a median of $1,660. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Park County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,608. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Park County is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Park County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,160+1.8%$1,044–$1,276
1BR$1,420−0.7%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,6600.0%$1,494–$1,826
3BR$2,280−1.3%$2,052–$2,508
4BR$2,770−0.4%$2,493–$3,047

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Park County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,160$1,420$1,660$2,280$2,770
FY 2026$1,140$1,430$1,660$2,310$2,780
FY 2025$1,020$1,260$1,490$2,080$2,510
FY 2024area FMR$722$823$1,056$1,476$1,734
FY 2023area FMR$745$786$1,035$1,420$1,510

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59020$1,970+18.7%
59086$1,940+16.9%
59715$1,940+16.9%
59081$1,770+6.6%
59027$1,740+4.8%
59047$1,6600.0%
59018$1,540−7.2%
59065$1,530−7.8%
59052$1,510−9.0%
59030$1,450−12.7%
59082$1,450−12.7%

Questions about Park County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Park County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,608, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,447 to $1,769 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Park County, MT in?

Park County, MT is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,608.

How much did fair market rent change in Park County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set