Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Jefferson County

Jefferson County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920 – $1,340$920 – $1,470
1 BR$1,010 – $1,510$1,010 – $1,660
2 BR$1,320 – $1,940$1,320 – $1,890
3 BR$1,760 – $2,700$1,720 – $2,280
4 BR$1,770 – $3,190$1,770 – $2,410
5 BR$2,645Not available
6 BR$3,042Not available
7 BR$3,498Not available
8 BR$4,023Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.75-1.06
1 BR
1
1
1
0.80-0.98
2 BR
2
0.88-1.05
3 BR
1
1
1
0.89-1.32
4 BR
1
1
1
0.85-1.43
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jefferson County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Jefferson County, MT ranges from $1,320 to $1,940 a month, with a median of $1,465. That is down 2.3% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Jefferson County is in the Jefferson County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,410. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Jefferson County is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jefferson County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,055+0.5%$950–$1,161
1BR$1,1650.0%$1,049–$1,282
2BR$1,465−2.3%$1,319–$1,612
3BR$1,975−3.7%$1,778–$2,173
4BR$2,300+1.5%$2,070–$2,530

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jefferson County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,055$1,165$1,465$1,975$2,300
FY 2026$1,050$1,165$1,500$2,050$2,265
FY 2025$1,055$1,185$1,530$2,045$2,335
FY 2024area FMR$638$716$941$1,326$1,420
FY 2023area FMR$613$697$917$1,303$1,465

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59752$1,940+32.4%
59601$1,650+12.6%
59634$1,610+9.9%
59635$1,520+3.8%
59638$1,510+3.1%
59701$1,420−3.1%
59721$1,390−5.1%
59759$1,390−5.1%
59631$1,350−7.8%
59632$1,320−9.9%

Questions about Jefferson County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jefferson County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,465 it would be $1,319 to $1,612. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jefferson County, MT in?

Jefferson County, MT is in the Jefferson County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,410.

How much did fair market rent change in Jefferson County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,465 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 4.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set