Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Musselshell County

Musselshell County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

130Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980 – $1,050$980 – $1,050
1 BR$1,110 – $1,260$1,110 – $1,260
2 BR$1,300 – $1,400$1,300 – $1,400
3 BR$1,800 – $1,930$1,800 – $1,930
4 BR$2,110 – $2,260$2,110 – $2,260
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Musselshell County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Musselshell County, MT ranges from $1,300 to $1,400 a month, with a median of $1,350. That is down 1.5% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Musselshell County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,348. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Musselshell County is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Musselshell County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020−1.0%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,210+0.8%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,350−1.5%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,870−1.6%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,220−3.1%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Musselshell County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,210$1,350$1,870$2,220
FY 2026$1,030$1,200$1,370$1,900$2,290
FY 2025$970$1,020$1,320$1,850$2,210
FY 2024$755$800$1,045$1,455$1,730
FY 2023$690$745$980$1,370$1,630

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59072$1,400+3.7%
59015$1,380+2.2%
59059$1,3500.0%
59054$1,330−1.5%
59046$1,300−3.7%

Questions about Musselshell County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Musselshell County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,348, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,213 to $1,483 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Musselshell County, MT in?

Musselshell County, MT is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,348.

How much did fair market rent change in Musselshell County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.5%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set