Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Glacier County

Glacier County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870 – $1,050$870 – $1,050
1 BR$1,030 – $1,260$1,030 – $1,260
2 BR$1,150 – $1,370$1,150 – $1,370
3 BR$1,390 – $1,630$1,390 – $1,630
4 BR$1,670 – $1,960$1,670 – $1,960
5 BR$2,070Not available
6 BR$2,380Not available
7 BR$2,738Not available
8 BR$3,148Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glacier County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Glacier County, MT ranges from $1,150 to $1,370 a month, with a median of $1,260. That is down 2.3% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Glacier County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,278. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Glacier County is 4% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glacier County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$9600.0%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,160+11.5%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,260−2.3%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,500−2.6%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,800−2.7%$1,620–$1,980

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glacier County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,160$1,260$1,500$1,800
FY 2026$960$1,040$1,290$1,540$1,850
FY 2025$980$1,080$1,270$1,570$1,970
FY 2024area FMR$714$804$905$1,184$1,385
FY 2023area FMR$664$731$826$1,084$1,280

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59427$1,370+8.7%
59434$1,270+0.8%
59411$1,2600.0%
59417$1,170−7.1%
59486$1,150−8.7%

Questions about Glacier County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glacier County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,278, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,150 to $1,406 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glacier County, MT in?

Glacier County, MT is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,278.

How much did fair market rent change in Glacier County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 0.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set