Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Broadwater County

Broadwater County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060 – $1,340$1,120 – $1,470
1 BR$1,230 – $1,650$1,350 – $1,660
2 BR$1,520 – $1,940$1,580 – $1,890
3 BR$1,940 – $2,700$1,940 – $2,350
4 BR$2,190 – $3,190$2,230 – $2,630
5 BR$2,967Not available
6 BR$3,412Not available
7 BR$3,924Not available
8 BR$4,512Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.75-0.80
1 BR
1
1
0.80-0.87
2 BR
1
1
0.88-1.03
3 BR
1
1
0.89-1.32
4 BR
1
1
0.85-1.43
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Broadwater County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Broadwater County, MT ranges from $1,520 to $1,940 a month, with a median of $1,760. That is up 0.6% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Broadwater County is in the Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,755. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Broadwater County is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Broadwater County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230−0.8%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,520−0.7%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,760+0.6%$1,584–$1,936
3BR$2,290+7.5%$2,061–$2,519
4BR$2,580−9.8%$2,322–$2,838

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Broadwater County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,520$1,760$2,290$2,580
FY 2026$1,240$1,530$1,750$2,130$2,860
FY 2025$1,230$1,400$1,690$2,050$2,700
FY 2024area FMR$829$938$1,141$1,380$1,796
FY 2023area FMR$715$775$992$1,207$1,553

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59752$1,940+10.2%
59644$1,800+2.3%
59643$1,770+0.6%
59641$1,7600.0%
59647$1,740−1.1%
59645$1,580−10.2%
59635$1,520−13.6%

Questions about Broadwater County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Broadwater County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,755, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,580 to $1,931 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,760 it would be $1,584 to $1,936. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Broadwater County, MT in?

Broadwater County, MT is in the Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,755.

How much did fair market rent change in Broadwater County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set