Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MT/Stillwater County

Stillwater County, MT

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890 – $1,340$890 – $1,340
1 BR$910 – $1,440$910 – $1,440
2 BR$1,160 – $1,860$1,160 – $1,860
3 BR$1,580 – $2,530$1,580 – $2,530
4 BR$1,900 – $2,900$1,670 – $2,900
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stillwater County, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Stillwater County, MT ranges from $1,160 to $1,860 a month, with a median of $1,380. That is down 3.5% from $1,430 in FY 2026. Stillwater County is in the Stillwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,271. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Stillwater County is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stillwater County, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0200.0%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,110+1.8%$999–$1,221
2BR$1,380−3.5%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,900−4.5%$1,710–$2,090
4BR$2,220−4.7%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stillwater County, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,110$1,380$1,900$2,220
FY 2026$1,020$1,090$1,430$1,990$2,330
FY 2025$980$1,030$1,340$1,860$2,180
FY 2024$760$800$1,050$1,460$1,750
FY 2023$690$750$990$1,390$1,670

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59069$1,860+34.8%
59061$1,550+12.3%
59063$1,530+10.9%
59028$1,480+7.2%
59057$1,470+6.5%
59067$1,410+2.2%
59015$1,3800.0%
59074$1,320−4.3%
59044$1,310−5.1%
59046$1,300−5.8%
59001$1,290−6.5%
59019$1,280−7.2%
59011$1,160−15.9%

Questions about Stillwater County, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stillwater County, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,271, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,144 to $1,398 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stillwater County, MT in?

Stillwater County, MT is in the Stillwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,271.

How much did fair market rent change in Stillwater County, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.5%, from $1,430 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set