60525
ZIPSAFMR
Cook County, IL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470$1,470
1 BR$1,570$1,570
2 BR$1,770$1,770
3 BR$2,280$2,280
4 BR$2,640$2,640
5 BR$3,036
6 BR$3,491
7 BR$4,015
8 BR$4,617

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.91ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,610
vs market-$140

0.91
1 BR
1 BR
0.87ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,800
vs market-$230

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.87
2 BR
2 BR
0.85ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$2,090
vs market-$320

0.85
3 BR
3 BR
0.74ratio
FMR$2,280
Market$3,080
vs market-$800

0.74
4 BR
4 BR
0.76ratio
FMR$2,640
Market$3,470
vs market-$830

0.76
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$201,105
Rent
$1,770
Down payment
$40,221
Loan
$160,884
Mortgage
$1,017
Expenses
$553
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 60525 (IL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

60525 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 60525 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,770 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,640.