County Median Investment Score
110Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $900 – $2,520▲ | $990 – $2,640 | 6.4% |
| 1 BR | $980 – $2,670▲ | $1,060 – $2,910 | 5.7% |
| 2 BR | $1,100 – $3,020▲ | $1,210 – $3,320 | 5.6% |
| 3 BR | $1,400 – $3,880▲ | $1,540 – $4,270 | 6.0% |
| 4 BR | $1,660 – $4,440▲ | $1,830 – $4,880 | 4.8% |
| 5 BR | $3,346▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 6 BR | $3,848▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 7 BR | $4,426▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 8 BR | $5,090▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Cook County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 228 ZIP codes in Cook County, IL ranges from $1,100 to $3,020 a month, with a median of $1,980. That is up 13.1% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Cook County is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Cook County is 107% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,450 | $1,650 | +13.8% | $1,485–$1,815 |
| 1BR | $1,550 | $1,750 | +12.9% | $1,575–$1,925 |
| 2BR | $1,750 | $1,980 | +13.1% | $1,782–$2,178 |
| 3BR | $2,250 | $2,550 | +13.3% | $2,295–$2,805 |
| 4BR | $2,610 | $2,910 | +11.5% | $2,619–$3,201 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,650 | $1,750 | $1,980 | $2,550 | $2,910 |
| FY 2026 | $1,450 | $1,550 | $1,750 | $2,250 | $2,610 |
| FY 2025 | $1,430 | $1,530 | $1,730 | $2,220 | $2,610 |
| FY 2024 | $1,370 | $1,480 | $1,680 | $2,140 | $2,530 |
| FY 2023 | $1,130 | $1,230 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $2,130 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 60010 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60015 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60053 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60091 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60192 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60301 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60422 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60601 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60602 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60604 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60605 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60606 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60607 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60610 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60611 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60614 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60642 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60654 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60657 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60661 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60712 | $3,020 | +52.5% |
| 60603 | $2,960 | +49.5% |
| 60613 | $2,910 | +47.0% |
| 60043 | $2,880 | +45.5% |
Showing the 24 highest of 222 ZIP codes.
Questions about Cook County, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cook County, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,980, that basic range is $1,782 to $2,178 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cook County, IL in?
Cook County, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Cook County, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.1%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set