Illinois (IL)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
104Above average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $648 - $2,520▲Median: $787 | 5.4% |
| 1 BR | $711 - $2,670▲Median: $854 | 4.7% |
| 2 BR | $930 - $3,030▲Median: $1,065 | 4.8% |
| 3 BR | $1,108 - $3,900▲Median: $1,396 | 4.2% |
| 4 BR | $1,222 - $4,440▲Median: $1,600 | 5.0% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Illinois fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 102 counties in Illinois. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $958. That is up 0.5% from $953 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $930 in White County to $2,341 in Kendall County. 18 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 37 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 485 ZIP codes in 9 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall County | $2,341 | +14.2% | Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cook County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| DuPage County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kane County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lake County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| McHenry County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Will County | $2,011 | +12.9% | Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Grundy County | $1,613 | +10.6% | Grundy County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| DeKalb County | $1,481 | +7.9% | DeKalb County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Calhoun County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Clinton County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Jersey County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kankakee County | $1,349 | +1.7% | Kankakee, IL MSA |
| Madison County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Monroe County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Clair County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| McLean County | $1,287 | −1.2% | Bloomington, IL MSA |
| Menard County | $1,237 | +2.8% | Springfield, IL MSA |
| Sangamon County | $1,237 | +2.8% | Springfield, IL MSA |
| Marshall County | $1,212 | +16.7% | Peoria, IL MSA |
| Peoria County | $1,212 | +16.7% | Peoria, IL MSA |
| Stark County | $1,212 | +16.7% | Peoria, IL MSA |
| Tazewell County | $1,212 | +16.7% | Peoria, IL MSA |
| Woodford County | $1,212 | +16.7% | Peoria, IL MSA |
| Champaign County | $1,173 | +4.5% | Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Piatt County | $1,173 | +4.5% | Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Boone County | $1,172 | −0.3% | Rockford, IL MSA |
| Winnebago County | $1,172 | −0.3% | Rockford, IL MSA |
| Pope County | $1,095 | +0.7% | Non-metro |
| Macon County | $1,091 | +2.6% | Decatur, IL MSA |
| Brown County | $1,084 | +2.0% | Non-metro |
| Ogle County | $1,080 | −3.4% | Non-metro |
| De Witt County | $1,059 | +2.2% | Non-metro |
| Henry County | $1,056 | −7.6% | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA |
| Mercer County | $1,056 | −7.6% | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA |
| Rock Island County | $1,056 | −7.6% | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA |
| La Salle County | $1,052 | −2.5% | Non-metro |
| Adams County | $1,013 | −4.8% | Non-metro |
| Alexander County | $1,012 | +2.0% | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA |
| Clark County | $1,011 | +0.2% | Non-metro |
| Livingston County | $996 | −2.2% | Non-metro |
| Williamson County | $996 | −4.0% | Non-metro |
| Jefferson County | $994 | −3.1% | Non-metro |
| Massac County | $993 | +2.5% | Massac County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wabash County | $992 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Bureau County | $981 | −5.2% | Non-metro |
| Bond County | $979 | +6.9% | Bond County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Macoupin County | $978 | +6.8% | Macoupin County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Greene County | $965 | −2.7% | Non-metro |
| Logan County | $962 | −2.6% | Non-metro |
| Jo Daviess County | $959 | +0.5% | Non-metro |
| Vermilion County | $956 | −1.8% | Non-metro |
| Coles County | $950 | −1.6% | Non-metro |
| Jasper County | $948 | +1.6% | Non-metro |
| Shelby County | $946 | −0.5% | Non-metro |
| Whiteside County | $945 | +3.2% | Non-metro |
| Lawrence County | $943 | −0.3% | Non-metro |
| Putnam County | $942 | +0.5% | Non-metro |
| Christian County | $939 | −3.6% | Non-metro |
| Henderson County | $935 | +2.1% | Non-metro |
| Richland County | $935 | +2.1% | Non-metro |
| Carroll County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Cass County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Clay County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Cumberland County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Douglas County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Edgar County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Edwards County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Effingham County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Fayette County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Ford County | $930 | +1.5% | Ford County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Franklin County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Fulton County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Gallatin County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Hamilton County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Hancock County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Hardin County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Iroquois County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Johnson County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Knox County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Lee County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Marion County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Mason County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| McDonough County | $930 | −2.2% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $930 | −0.7% | Non-metro |
| Morgan County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Moultrie County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Perry County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Pike County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Pulaski County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Randolph County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Saline County | $930 | +1.1% | Non-metro |
| Schuyler County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Scott County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Stephenson County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Union County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Warren County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| Wayne County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
| White County | $930 | +1.5% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $2,341 |
| Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 6 | $2,011 |
| Grundy County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,613 |
| DeKalb County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,481 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 6 | $1,349 |
| Kankakee, IL MSA | 1 | $1,349 |
| Bloomington, IL MSA | 1 | $1,287 |
| Springfield, IL MSA | 2 | $1,237 |
| Peoria, IL MSA | 5 | $1,212 |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,173 |
| Rockford, IL MSA | 2 | $1,172 |
| Decatur, IL MSA | 1 | $1,091 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA | 3 | $1,056 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA | 1 | $1,012 |
| Massac County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $993 |
| Bond County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $979 |
| Macoupin County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $978 |
| Ford County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $930 |
Questions about Illinois rents
What is the fair market rent in Illinois?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Illinois counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Kendall County ($2,341), Cook County ($2,011), DuPage County ($2,011).
Does Illinois use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 485 ZIP codes across 9 metro areas, led by the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area; St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area; Bond County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027