County Median Investment Score
120Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $690 – $1,080— | $690 – $1,080 | 2.3% |
| 1 BR | $740 – $1,130▼ | $740 – $1,130 | 1.7% |
| 2 BR | $960 – $1,370▼ | $960 – $1,370 | 1.1% |
| 3 BR | $1,170 – $1,760▼ | $1,170 – $1,760 | 0.8% |
| 4 BR | $1,420 – $2,030▼ | $1,420 – $2,030 | 0.5% |
| 5 BR | $1,633▼ | —Not available | 0.5% |
| 6 BR | $1,878▼ | —Not available | 0.5% |
| 7 BR | $2,160▼ | —Not available | 0.5% |
| 8 BR | $2,484▼ | —Not available | 0.5% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Calhoun County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Calhoun County, IL ranges from $960 to $1,370 a month, with a median of $960. That is down 3.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Calhoun County is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $760 | 0.0% | $684–$836 |
| 1BR | $800 | $790 | −1.2% | $711–$869 |
| 2BR | $990 | $960 | −3.0% | $864–$1,056 |
| 3BR | $1,270 | $1,230 | −3.1% | $1,107–$1,353 |
| 4BR | $1,480 | $1,420 | −4.1% | $1,278–$1,562 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $760 | $790 | $960 | $1,230 | $1,420 |
| FY 2026 | $760 | $800 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,480 |
| FY 2025 | $840 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,640 |
| FY 2024 | $710 | $750 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,400 |
| FY 2023 | $630 | $680 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,310 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Calhoun County, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Calhoun County, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $960, that basic range is $864 to $1,056 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Calhoun County, IL in?
Calhoun County, IL is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Calhoun County, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set