Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IL/Champaign County

Champaign County, IL

CountySAFMR
Found 43 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850 – $1,280$630 – $1,360
1 BR$860 – $1,290$690 – $1,390
2 BR$1,010 – $1,530$730 – $1,630
3 BR$1,300 – $1,920$810 – $1,960
4 BR$1,340 – $2,010$750 – $2,090
5 BR$1,771Not available
6 BR$2,037Not available
7 BR$2,342Not available
8 BR$2,693Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.70-1.57
1 BR
4
0.68-1.45
2 BR
3
0.70-1.62
3 BR
3
3
0.71-1.83
4 BR
5
0.56-1.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Champaign County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 43 ZIP codes in Champaign County, IL ranges from $1,010 to $1,530 a month, with a median of $1,170. That is up 11.4% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Champaign County is in the Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,173. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Champaign County is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Champaign County, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+5.8%$819–$1,001
1BR$930+2.2%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,170+11.4%$1,053–$1,287
3BR$1,470+6.5%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,540+7.7%$1,386–$1,694

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Champaign County, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$930$1,170$1,470$1,540
FY 2026$860$910$1,050$1,380$1,430
FY 2025$860$870$1,020$1,370$1,390
FY 2024$840$850$1,010$1,320$1,390
FY 2023$830$840$990$1,280$1,330

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
61859$1,530+30.8%
61822$1,480+26.5%
61853$1,480+26.5%
61820$1,350+15.4%
61877$1,300+11.1%
61864$1,280+9.4%
61856$1,270+8.5%
61815$1,230+5.1%
61871$1,220+4.3%
61884$1,210+3.4%
61840$1,190+1.7%
61854$1,190+1.7%
60936$1,180+0.9%
60949$1,180+0.9%
61821$1,180+0.9%
61843$1,180+0.9%
61845$1,180+0.9%
61803$1,1700.0%
61824$1,1700.0%
61825$1,1700.0%
61826$1,1700.0%
61844$1,1700.0%
61801$1,140−2.6%
61802$1,140−2.6%

Showing the 24 highest of 43 ZIP codes.

Questions about Champaign County, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Champaign County, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,173, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,056 to $1,290 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,170 it would be $1,053 to $1,287. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Champaign County, IL in?

Champaign County, IL is in the Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,173.

How much did fair market rent change in Champaign County, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.4%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set