Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IL/Kendall County

Kendall County, IL

CountySAFMR
Found 22 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280 – $2,500$1,120 – $2,120
1 BR$1,410 – $2,630$1,210 – $2,200
2 BR$1,750 – $3,030$1,460 – $2,480
3 BR$2,250 – $3,900$1,680 – $2,940
4 BR$2,570 – $4,410$1,730 – $3,630
5 BR$3,346Not available
6 BR$3,848Not available
7 BR$4,426Not available
8 BR$5,090Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
3
0.82-1.40
1 BR
5
0.72-1.37
2 BR
3
3
3
3
0.87-1.30
3 BR
6
0.88-1.51
4 BR
4
0.89-1.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kendall County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 22 ZIP codes in Kendall County, IL ranges from $1,750 to $3,030 a month, with a median of $2,000. That is up 9.6% from $1,825 in FY 2026. Kendall County is in the Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Kendall County is 109% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kendall County, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,580+20.6%$1,422–$1,738
1BR$1,625+13.2%$1,463–$1,788
2BR$2,000+9.6%$1,800–$2,200
3BR$2,660+9.0%$2,394–$2,926
4BR$2,910+8.8%$2,619–$3,201

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kendall County, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,580$1,625$2,000$2,660$2,910
FY 2026$1,310$1,435$1,825$2,440$2,675
FY 2025$1,345$1,410$1,725$2,400$2,520
FY 2024$1,290$1,390$1,630$2,220$2,480
FY 2023$1,110$1,185$1,415$1,875$2,135

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
60585$3,030+51.5%
60586$2,950+47.5%
60503$2,910+45.5%
60504$2,700+35.0%
60544$2,700+35.0%
60538$2,410+20.5%
60560$2,170+8.5%
60512$2,140+7.0%
60545$2,120+6.0%
60543$2,090+4.5%
60447$2,010+0.5%
60511$1,990−0.5%
60541$1,990−0.5%
60431$1,950−2.5%
60435$1,880−6.0%
60450$1,850−7.5%
60536$1,850−7.5%
60537$1,850−7.5%
60548$1,850−7.5%
60551$1,850−7.5%
60506$1,830−8.5%
60554$1,750−12.5%

Questions about Kendall County, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kendall County, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,000, that basic range is $1,800 to $2,200 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kendall County, IL in?

Kendall County, IL is in the Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Kendall County, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.6%, from $1,825 in FY 2026 to $2,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set